CALENDAR MAY/JUNE

Thursday 25. May

11:00Opening Speech 

Achille Mbembe
An Ethics of Consequences

Thalia Theater, Alstertor, 20095 Hamburg

18:00 - 20:00Lecture Performance 

geheimagentur
Ports

MS Stubnitz, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

19:00 - 21:55Theatre 

Johan Simons
Der Schimmelreiter

Thalia Theater, Alstertor, 20095 Hamburg

19:30 - 21:45Performance 

Tianzhuo Chen
Ishvara

Kampnagel, K6, Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

21:00 - 22:45Music performance 

Lemi Ponifasio
CHILDREN OF GODS

Kakaospeicher, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

all-dayDurational Performance 

Fernando Rubio
The time between us

Haven - Das festivalzentrum, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

Admission free

all dayExhibition 

Gintersdorfer / Klaßen
Der feindliche Zeuge.

haven - das festivalzentrum, baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

Admission free

Friday 26. May

06:30 - ca. 07:30Site-specific 

Flynn & Humphrey
Five Short Blasts

Meeting point: Bobby Reich, Fernsicht 2, 22301 Hamburg

ALSTER-TOUR

08:30 - ca. 09:30Site-specific 

Flynn & Humphrey
Five Short Blasts

Meeting point: Bobby Reich, Fernsicht 2, 22301 Hamburg

ELBE-TOUR

16:00Tour 

Open school 21
Rundgang "Kolumbus der Seeräuber" (mit Tania Mancheno)

Meeting Point: Haven - das Festivalzentrum, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

18:00 - 20:00Lecture Performance 

geheimagentur
Ports

MS Stubnitz, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

18:00 - ca. 20:00Performance 

Paper tiger Theater studio / Tian Gebing
500 Meters

Thalia Gaußstraße, Gaußstraße 190, 22765 Hamburg

18:30 - 20:00Congress 

Hamburger Hafenkongress
hafen-Diskurs 1

Kampnagel, k1, Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

Admission free

19:00 - ca. 20:00Music performance 

Wael Shawky
The Song of roland: The Arabic Version

Kampnagel, K2, Jarrestraße 20, 22303 Hamburg

20:00 - 22:30Theatre 

Antú Romero Nunes
Moby Dick

Thalia Theater, Alstertor, 20095 Hamburg

20:00 - 22:00Movie 

Abaton
Kornél Mundruczó
White God / Underdog

Abaton Kino, Allende-Platz 3, 20146 Hamburg

Follow-up discussion with Kornél Mundruczó

20:30 - ca. 21:30Performance 

Monira Al Qadiri
Feeling Dubbing

Kampnagel, P1, Jarrestraße 20, 22303 Kampnagel

21:00 - 23:15Performance 

Tianzhuo Chen
Ishvara

Kampnagel, K6, Jarrestraße 20, 20230 Hamburg

21:00 - 22:45Music performance 

LEMI PONIFASIO
CHILDREN OF GODS

Kakaospeicher, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

23:00DJ 

Club مرحبا (Marhaba) Opening with [MÓA]
Kampnagel, Club مرحبا (Marhaba), Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

Admission free

all-dayDurational Performance 

Fernando Rubio
The time between us

Haven - Das festivalzentrum, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

Admission free

all dayExhibition 

Gintersdorfer / Klaßen
Der feindliche Zeuge.

haven - das festivalzentrum, baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

Admission free

Saturday 27. May

06:30 - ca. 07:30Site-specific 

Flynn & Humphrey
Five Short Blasts

Meeting point: Bobby Reich, Fernsicht 2, 22301 Hamburg

ALSTER-TOUR

08:30 - ca. 09:30Site-specific 

Flynn & Humphrey
Five Short Blasts

Meeting point: Bobby Reich, Fernsicht 2, 22301 Hamburg

ELBE-TOUR

11:00 - 18:00Symposium 

Rights to the sea
MS Stubnitz, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

To register for the symposium and for more details on times, venues, links and credits click here

16:00Tour 

Open school 21
Rundgang "Kolumbus der Seeräuber" (mit Tania Mancheno)

Meeting Point: Haven - das Festivalzentrum, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

17:00 - 19:00Movie 

Abaton
Kornél Mundruczó
White God / Underdog

Abaton Kino, Allende-Platz 3, 20146 Hamburg

17:30 - 19:00Congress 

Hamburger Hafenkongress
hafen-Diskurs 2

Thalia Theater, Mittelrangfoyer, Alstertor, 20095 Hamburg

Admission free

18:00 - ca. 20:00Performance 

Paper tiger Theater studio / Tian Gebing
500 Meters

Thalia Gaußstraße, Gaußstraße 190, 22765 Hamburg

Artist talk after the performance

20:00Theatre 

Kornél Mundruczó
Die Weber

Thalia Theater, Alstertor, 20095 Hamburg

20:00 - ca. 21:00Performance 

Monira Al Qadiri
feeling Dubbing

Kampnagel, P1, Jarrestraße 20, 22303 Kampnagel

Artist talk after the performance

21:00 - 22:45Music performance 

LEMI PONIFASIO
CHILDREN OF GODS

Kakaospeicher, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

21:00 - 23:15Performance 

Tianzhuo Chen
Ishvara

Kampnagel, K6, Jarrestraße 20, 20230 Hamburg

22:00Music 

Imarhan
MS Stubnitz, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

22:30 Concert 

Jewish Monkeys: High words
Nachtasyl, Thalia Theater, Alstertor, 20095 hamburg

Admission free

22:30Music 

Amnesia Scanner / Yves Tumor / DJ Nina
Kampnagel, Club مرحبا (Marhaba), Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

22:30 - ca. 23:30Music performance 

Wael Shawky
The Song of roland: The Arabic Version

Kampnagel, K2, Jarrestraße 20, 22303 Hamburg

all-dayDurational Performance 

Fernando Rubio
The time between us

Haven - Das festivalzentrum, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

Admission free

all dayExhibition 

Gintersdorfer / Klaßen
Der feindliche Zeuge.

haven - das festivalzentrum, baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

Eintritt frei

Sunday 28. May

06:30 - ca. 07:30Site-specific 

Flynn & Humphrey
Five Short Blasts

Meeting point: Bobby Reich, Fernsicht 2, 22301 Hamburg

ALSTER-TOUR

08:30 - ca. 09:30Site-specific 

Flynn & Humphrey
Five Short Blasts

Meeting point: Bobby Reich, Fernsicht 2, 22301 Hamburg

ELBE-TOUR

11:00 - 18:00Symposium 

Rights to the sea
MS Stubnitz, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

To register for the symposium and for more details on times, venues, links and credits click here

11:00Talk 

Das Deutsche Hafenmuseum. Leitideen für ein neues Museum im 21. jahrhundert
mit Börries von Notz uns Ursula Richenberger

Thalia Theater, Mittelrangfoyer, Alstertor, 20095 Hamburg

Admission free

16:00Harbour boat trip 

Open School 21
Hafenrundfahrt "Hoffnung Hafen" (mit der Hafengruppe Hamburg)

Departure: Port Vorsetzer / City-Sporthafen (Barkassen-Centrale Ehlers)

18:30 - 20:00Congress 

Hamburger Hafenkongress
Hafen-Diskurs 3

designxport, Hongkongstrasse 8, 20457 hamburg

Admission free

19:00Theatre 

Kornél Mundruczó
Die Weber

Thalia Theater, Alstertor, 20095 Hamburg

Artist talk after the performance

19:00 - ca. 21:00Performance 

Paper tiger Theater studio / Tian Gebing
500 Meters

Thalia Gaußstraße, Gaußstraße 190, 22765 Hamburg

20:30 - ca. 21:30Performance 

Monira Al Qadiri
Feeling Dubbing

Kampnagel, P1, Jarrestraße 20, 22303 Kampnagel

19:30Concert 

Ghalia Benali
Kampnagel, K6, Jarrestraße 20, 22303 Hamburg

21:00 - 22:45Music Performance 

LEMI PONIFASIO
CHILDREN OF GODS

Kakaospeicher, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

22:00DJ 

Sadziky
Kampnagel, Club مرحبا (Marhaba), Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

Box office only

22:30 - ca. 23:30Music performance 

Wael Shawky
The Song of roland: The Arabic Version

Kampnagel, K2, Jarrestraße 20, 22303 Hamburg

all-dayDurational Performance 

Fernando Rubio
The time between us

Haven - Das festivalzentrum, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

Admission free

all dayExhibition 

Gintersdorfer / Klaßen
Der feindliche Zeuge.

haven - das festivalzentrum, baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

Admission free

Monday 29. May

06:30 - ca. 07:30Site-specific 

Flynn & Humphrey
Five Short Blasts

Meeting point: Bobby Reich, Fernsicht 2, 22301 Hamburg

ALSTER-TOUR

08:30 - ca. 09:30Site-specific 

Flynn & Humphrey
Five Short Blasts

Meeting point: Bobby Reich, Fernsicht 2, 22301 Hamburg

ELBE-TOUR

19:00Round of talks 

Curating the world
with renate Klett and the board of trustees of Theater der Welt 2017

Körberstiftung, Körberforum, Kehrwieder 12, 20457 Hamburg

Admission free, to register click here

20:00Theatre 

Antú Romero Nunes
Die Odyssee

Thalia Gaußstraße, Gaußstraße 190, 22765 Hamburg

20:00 - 21:40Movie 

Abaton
Leyla Bouzid
As I open my eyes

Abaton Kino, Allende-Platz 3, 20146 Hamburg

Follow-up discussion with actress and singer Ghalia Benali

22:30 - ca. 23:30Music performance 

Wael Shawky
The Song of roland: The Arabic Version

Kampnagel, K2, Jarrestraße 20, 22303 Hamburg

all dayExhibition 

Gintersdorfer / Klaßen
Der feindliche Zeuge.

haven - das festivalzentrum, baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

Admission free

all-dayDurational Performance 

Fernando Rubio
The time between us

Haven - Das festivalzentrum, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

Admission free

Tuesday 30. May

17:00 - 18:40Movie 

Abaton
Leyla Bouzid
As I open my eyes

Abaton Kino, Allende-Platz 3, 20146 Hamburg

17:00 - 18:30Congress 

Hamburger Hafenkongress
hafen-Diskurs 4

Kampnagel, K4, jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

Admission free

19:00 - 20:45Theatre 

The Public Theater / Richard Nelson
The Gabriels: Election year in the life of one family

Play One: Hungry

Kampnagel, K1, Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

19:00Talk 

Aussenpolitik kulturell denken
with Andreas Görgen (Foreign office)

Körberstiftung, KörberForum, Kehrwieder 12, 20457 Hamburg

Admission free, to register click here

20:00 - 21:30Movie 

Abaton
Christian Hornung
Manche hatten Krokodile

Abaton Kino, Allende-Platz 3, 20146 Hamburg

20:00Theatre 

Antú Romero Nunes
Die Odyssee

Thalia Gaußstraße, Gaußstraße 190, 22765 Hamburg

Artist talk after the performance

20:00Lecture 

HARBOUR FRONT LITERATURFESTIVAL
Pietro bartolo / Lidia Tilotta
"An das Leid gewöhnt man sich nie" - ein Arzt auf Lampedusa

Kühne Logistics University, Großer Grasbrook 17, 20457 hamburg

21:00Concert 

Trio Joubran (feat. Youssef Hbeisch)
Kampnagel, K6, Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

all dayExhibition 

Gintersdorfer / Klaßen
Der feindliche Zeuge.

haven - das festivalzentrum, baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

Admission free

Wednesday 31. May

17:00 - 18:30Movie 

Abaton
Christian Hornung
Manche hatten Krokodile

Abaton Kino, Allende-Platz 3, 20146 Hamburg

17:30 - 19:00Congress 

Hamburger Hafenkongress
hafen-Diskurs 5

Thalia Ballsaal (Foyer Gaußstrasse), Gaußstrasse 190, 22765 Hamburg

Admission free

19:00 - 20:45Theatre 

The Public Theater / Richard Nelson
The Gabriels: Election year in the life of one family

Play Two: What did you expect?

Kampnagel, K1, Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

Artist talk after the performance

19:00 - 22:00Revue 

JORDAN / KOPPELMANN
IN 80 TAGEN UM DIE WELT

Thalia Zelt, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

19:00Movie 

Internationales Kurzfilmfestival
Damals zwischen Elbe und Reeperbahn

Körberstiftung, KörberForum, Kehrwieder 12, 20457 Hamburg

Admission free, to register click here

20:00Lecture 

HARBOUR FRONT LITERATURFESTIVAL
Klassiker des Meeres

Nachtasyl, Thalia Theater, Alstertor, 20095 Hamburg

20:00- ca. 21:00Performance 

Royce Ng
Ghost of Showa

Thalia Gaußstrasse, Garage, Gaußstraße 190, 22765 Hamburg

21:00 - 22:20Theatre 

Ars Nova / Taibi Magar
Underground Railroad Game

Kampnagel, P1, Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

21:00 - 22:00Dance performance 

MONSUN THEATER
Why not?

Monsun Theater, Friedensallee 20, 22765 Hamburg

21:00Concert 

Hailu mergia
MS Stubnitz, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

22:30 (Einlass 22:10)Concert 

Noura Mint Seymali
Kampnagel, Club مرحبا (Marhaba), Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

all dayExhibition 

Gintersdorfer / Klaßen
Der feindliche Zeuge.

haven - das festivalzentrum, baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

Admission free

Thursday 01. June

19:00- ca. 20:00Performance 

Royce Ng
Ghost of Showa

Thalia Gaußstrasse, Garage, Gaußstraße 190, 22765 Hamburg

Artist talk after the performance

19:00 - ca. 20:30Performance 

Hajusom / Ensemble Resonanz / Jardin Silmandé
Silmandé

Kampnagel, K2, Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

19:00 - 22:00Revue 

JORDAN / KOPPELMANN
IN 80 TAGEN UM DIE WELT

Thalia Zelt, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

20:30Cockpit-evening 

Wohin fährst du, Marianne?
Cockpit-evening with Sebastian Rudolph and actors of Thalia Theater

Museumshafen Övelgönne, Ponton Neumühlen, 22763 Hamburg

Admission free

21:00 - 22:00Dance performance 

MONSUN THEATER
Why not?

Monsun Theater, Friedensallee 20, 22765 Hamburg

21:00 - 22:20Theatre 

Ars Nova / Taibi Magar
Underground Railroad Game

Kampnagel, P1, Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

Artist talk after the performance

22:00Music 

One night in Paname presents: DANIK
MS Stubnitz, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

Box office only

cancelled!Concert 

Bargou 08
Kampnagel, Club مرحبا (Marhaba), Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

all dayExhibition 

Gintersdorfer / Klaßen
Der feindliche Zeuge.

haven - das festivalzentrum, baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

Admission free

Friday 02. June

06:30 - ca. 07:30Site-specific 

Flynn & Humphrey
Five Short Blasts

Meeting point: Bobby Reich, Fernsicht 2, 22301 Hamburg

ALSTER-TOUR

08:30 - ca. 09:30Site-specific 

Flynn & Humphrey
Five Short Blasts

Meeting point: Bobby Reich, Fernsicht 2, 22301 Hamburg

ELBE-TOUR

16:00Tour 

Open School 21
Rundgang "Die Hafencity und ihr koloniales Erbe" (mit Wiebke Johannsen)

Meeting Point: Haven - das Festivalzentrum, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

18:00 - 18:45Concert 

Elbjazz - International Talent stage
Morfè

Thalia Zelt, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

For holders of a Theater of World or ELBJAZZ ticket valid on the day of the event, admission is free.

18:00 - 21:00Theatre project / boat trip 

OHNSORG-THEATER / HAFENMUSEUM HAMBURG
Tallymann un Schutenschubser - ein Leben im Hafen

Meeting point: Überseebrücke, 20459 Hamburg / end point: Harbour Museum

18:00 - 19:20Theatre 

Ars Nova / Taibi Magar
Underground Railroad Game

Kampnagel, P1, Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

18:30 - 20:00Congress 

Hamburger Hafenkongress
hafen-Diskurs 6

designxport, Hongkongstrasse 8, 20457 Hamburg

Admission free

19:00 - 20:15Theatre 

Back to Back Theatre / Bruce Gladwin
Lady eats apple

Thalia Theater, Alstertor, 20095 Hamburg

19:00 - 20:15Theatre 

Teatro Niño Proletario
Fulgor

Thalia Gaußstrasse, Gaußstrasse 190, 22765 Hamburg

19:00 - ca. 20:30Performance 

Hajusom / Ensemble Resonanz / Jardin Silmandé
Silmandé

Kampnagel, K2, Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

Artist talk after the performance

19:15 - 20:00Concert 

Elbjazz - International Talent stage
Der weise Panda

Thalia Zelt, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

For holders of a Theater of World or ELBJAZZ ticket valid on the day of the event, admission is free.

20:30- ca. 21:30Performance 

Royce Ng
Ghost of Showa

Thalia Gaußstrasse, Garage, Gaußstraße 190, 22765 Hamburg

20:30Cockpit-evening 

Wohin fährst du, Marianne?
Cockpit-evening with Sebastian Rudolph and actors of Thalia Theater

Museumshafen Övelgönne, Ponton Neumühlen, 22763 Hamburg

Admission free

21:00 - 22:20Theatre 

Ars Nova / Taibi Magar
Underground Railroad Game

Kampnagel, P1, Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

21:00 - 22:00Dance performance 

MONSUN THEATER
Why not?

Monsun Theater, Friedensallee 20, 22765 Hamburg

21:00Music / DJ 

Bubble x Theater der Welt
with Perera Elsewhere, Sick girls DJ team et al

Thalia Theater, Nachtasyl, Alstertor, 20095 Hamburg

Box office only

21:00 - 22:30Dance 

Chunky Move / Anouk van Dijk
An act of now

Kakaospeicher, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

22:00Music 

Elektro hafiz
Kampnagel, Club مرحبا (Marhaba), Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

22:00Music / DJ 

Okzharp & Manthe Ribane / DJ Nigga Fox / DJ bandulera / Superdefekt
MS Stubnitz, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

22:30 - 23:30Concert 

Elbjazz - International Talent stage
Eclecta

Thalia Zelt, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

For holders of a Theater of World or ELBJAZZ ticket valid on the day of the event, admission is free.

t.b.a.Final presentation 

Access Points - vom recht auf Hafen
Final presentation LEAPs into LIQUIDs

Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

To register for the symposium and for more details on times, venues, links and credits click here

all dayExhibition 

Gintersdorfer / Klaßen
Der feindliche Zeuge.

haven - das festivalzentrum, baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

Admission free

Saturday 03. June

06:30 - ca. 07:30Site-specific 

Flynn & Humphrey
Five Short Blasts

Meeting point: Bobby Reich, Fernsicht 2, 22301 Hamburg

ALSTER-TOUR

08:30 - ca. 09:30Site-specific 

Flynn & Humphrey
Five Short Blasts

Meeting point: Bobby Reich, Fernsicht 2, 22301 Hamburg

ELBE-TOUR

15:00 - 16:15Theatre 

Back to Back Theatre / Bruce Gladwin
Lady eats apple

Thalia Theater, Alstertor, 20095 Hamburg

16:00Tour 

Open School 21
Rundgang "Die Hafencity und ihr koloniales Erbe" (mit Wiebke Johannsen)

Meeting Point: Haven - das Festivalzentrum, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

17:30 - 18:30Concert 

Elbjazz - International Talent stage
Roman Schuler extended Trio

Thalia Zelt, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

For holders of a Theater of World or ELBJAZZ ticket valid on the day of the event, admission is free.

19:00 - 20:15Theatre 

Teatro Niño Proletario
Fulgor

Thalia Gaußstrasse, Gaußstrasse 190, 22765 Hamburg

19:00 - ca. 20:30Performance 

Hajusom / Ensemble Resonanz / Jardin Silmandé
Silmandé

Kampnagel, K2, Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

19:30 - 20:30Concert 

Elbjazz - International Talent stage
Laurent Coulondre Duo

Thalia Zelt, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

For holders of a Theater of World or ELBJAZZ ticket valid on the day of the event, admission is free.

20:00 - 21:15 Theatre 

Back to Back Theatre / Bruce Gladwin
Lady eats apple

Thalia Theater, Alstertor, 20095 Hamburg

Artist talk after the performance

20:15 - 22:45Theatre 

LICHTHOF THEATER
Das Totenschiff

Lichthof Theater, Mendelssohnstrasse 15, 22761 Hamburg

21:00 - 22:00Dance performance 

MONSUN THEATER
Why not?

Monsun Theater, Friedensallee 20, 22765 Hamburg

21:00 - 22:30Dance 

Chunky Move / Anouk van Dijk
An act of now

Kakaospeicher, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

Artist talk after the performance

21:00 - 22:20Theatre 

Ars Nova / Taibi Magar
Underground Railroad Game

Kampnagel, P1, Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

21:30Music 

DER RINGER & FRIENDS: FREE WIFI WORLDWIDE
Thalia Nachtasyl, Alstertor, 20095 Hamburg

22:30 - 23:30Concert 

Elbjazz - International Talent stage
Mörk

Thalia Zelt, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

For holders of a Theater of World or ELBJAZZ ticket valid on the day of the event, admission is free.

23:00Karaoke 

Anas Aboura
Oriental Karaoke

Kampnagel, Club مرحبا (Marhaba), Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

pay as much as you feel

t.b.a.Final presentation 

Access Points - vom recht auf Hafen
Final presentation LEAPs into LIQUIDs

Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

To register for the symposium and for more details on times, venues, links and credits click here

all dayExhibition 

Gintersdorfer / Klaßen
Der feindliche Zeuge.

haven - das festivalzentrum, baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

Admission free

Sunday 04. June

06:30 - ca. 07:30Site-specific 

Flynn & Humphrey
Five Short Blasts

Meeting point: Bobby Reich, Fernsicht 2, 22301 Hamburg

ALSTER-TOUR

08:30 - ca. 09:30Site-specific 

Flynn & Humphrey
Five Short Blasts

Meeting point: Bobby Reich, Fernsicht 2, 22301 Hamburg

ELBE-TOUR

14:00 - 15:15Theatre 

Back to Back Theatre / Bruce Gladwin
Lady eats apple

Thalia Theater, Alstertor, 20095 Hamburg

16:00Harbour boat trip 

Open School 21
Hafenrundfahrt "Hoffnung Hafen" (mit der Hafengruppe Hamburg)

Departure: Port Vorsetzer / City-Sporthafen (Barkassen-Centrale Ehlers)

17:00 - 20:00Revue 

JORDAN / KOPPELMANN
IN 80 TAGEN UM DIE WELT

Thalia Zelt, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

18:00Movie 

Internationales Kurzfilmfestival
Hafenrhythmus at night

MS Stubnitz, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

18:00 - 21:00Theatre project / boat trip 

OHNSORG-THEATER / HAFENMUSEUM HAMBURG
Tallymann un Schutenschubser - ein Leben im Hafen

Meeting point: Überseebrücke, 20459 Hamburg / end point: Harbour Museum

19:00 - 21:30Theatre 

LICHTHOF THEATER
Das Totenschiff

Lichthof Theater, Mendelssohnstrasse 15, 22761 Hamburg

19:00 - 20:15Theatre 

Teatro Niño Proletario
Fulgor

Thalia Gaußstrasse, Gaußstrasse 190, 22765 Hamburg

19:00 - 20:15Theatre 

Back to Back Theatre / Bruce Gladwin
Lady eats apple

Thalia Theater, Alstertor, 20095 Hamburg

19:30 - ca. 21:00Performance 

Hajusom / Ensemble Resonanz / Jardin Silmandé
Silmandé

Kampnagel, K2, Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

20:00Movie 

Internationales Kurzfilmfestival
Hafenrhythmus at night

MS Stubnitz, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

20:30 - ca. 22:00site-specific 

Aphids
Flyway

Meeting Point: haven - das festivalzentrum, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

20:30 - 21:30Dance 

Bruno Beltrão / Grupo de Rua
New Creation

Kampnagel, K6, Jarrestraße 20, 22303 Hamburg

21:00 - 22:30Dance 

Chunky Move / Anouk van Dijk
An act of now

Kakaospeicher, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

21:00 (Einlass 20:00)Music 

GNOD / SUP.: Mai Mai Mai
MS Stubnitz, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

22:00DJ 

Daniel Haaksman
Kampnagel, Club مرحبا (Marhaba), Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

Box office only

all dayExhibition 

Gintersdorfer / Klaßen
Der feindliche Zeuge.

haven - das festivalzentrum, baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

Admission free

spontaneousinterventions 

Gintersdorfer / Klaßen
Der feindliche Zeuge

Haven - das Festivalzentrum, baakenöft, 20457 hamburg

Admission free

Monday 05. June

14:00 - 17:00Revue 

JORDAN / KOPPELMANN
IN 80 TAGEN UM DIE WELT

Thalia Zelt, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

17:00 - 18:45Performative Installation 

Brett Bailey
Sanctuary

Oberhafenquartier, Halle 3, Stockmeyerstrasse 41, 20457 Hamburg

18:00 - 21:00Theatre project / boat trip 

OHNSORG-THEATER / HAFENMUSEUM HAMBURG
Tallymann un Schutenschubser - ein Leben im Hafen

Meeting point: Überseebrücke, 20459 Hamburg / end point: Harbour Museum

19:00 - 22:00Revue 

JORDAN / KOPPELMANN
IN 80 TAGEN UM DIE WELT

Thalia Zelt, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

19:00 - 20:30 

Branko Šimić
Srebrenica - "I counted my remaining life in seconds..."
Thalia Gaußstrasse, Garage, Gaußstraße 190, 22765 Hamburg

More information

20:00 - ca. 21:45Music Performance 

La Fura dels Baus
Die Schöpfung

Elbphilharmonie, Großer Saal, Platz der Deutschen Einheit 1, 20457 hamburg

20:00Movie 

Abaton
Fatih Akin
Soul Kitchen

Abaton Kino, Allende-Platz 3, 20146 Hamburg

Follow-up discussion with guests

20:00 - 21:45Performative Installation 

Brett Bailey
Sanctuary

Oberhafenquartier, Halle 3, Stockmeyerstrasse 41, 20457 Hamburg

20:30 - ca. 22:00site-specific 

Aphids
Flyway

Meeting Point: haven - das festivalzentrum, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

20:30 - 21:30Dance 

Bruno Beltrão / Grupo de Rua
New Creation

Kampnagel, K6, Jarrestraße 20, 22303 Hamburg

22:00 - 23:10Theatre project 

ST. PAULI THEATER
Amara terra mia - mein bitteres Land

St. Pauli theater, Spielbudenplatz 29 -30, 20359 Hamburg

all dayExhibition 

Gintersdorfer / Klaßen
Der feindliche Zeuge.

haven - das festivalzentrum, baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

Admission free

spontaneousinterventions 

Gintersdorfer / Klaßen
Der feindliche Zeuge

Haven - das Festivalzentrum, baakenöft, 20457 hamburg

Admission free

Tuesday 06. June

17:00 - 18:45Performative Installation 

Brett Bailey
Sanctuary

Oberhafenquartier, Halle 3, Stockmeyerstrasse 41, 20457 Hamburg

17:00Movie 

Abaton
Fatih Akin
Soul Kitchen

Abaton Kino, Allende-Platz 3, 20146 Hamburg

19:00 - 20:05Dance 

Samar Haddad King / Amir Nizar Zuabi
Against a hard surface

Thalia Gaußstrasse, Gaußstrasse 190, 22765 Hamburg

19:00 - ca. 20:30 Performative Installation 

Hannah Hurtzig / Mobile Akademie Berlin
Die Stillgestellten oder: Salle des pas perdus

Kampnagel, Vorhalle, Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

19:00 - ca. 20:40Theatre 

Wunderbaum
Schrecklich amüsant - aber in Zukunft ohne mich

Oberhafenquartier, Halle 4, Stockmeyerstrasse 190, 20457 Hamburg

19:30 - 20:40Theatre project 

ST. PAULI THEATER
Amara terra mia - mein bitteres Land

St. Pauli theater, Spielbudenplatz 29 -30, 20359 Hamburg

20:00 - ca. 21:45Music Performance 

La Fura dels Baus
Die Schöpfung

Elbphilharmonie, Großer Saal, Platz der Deutschen Einheit 1, 20457 hamburg

20:00 - 21:45Performative Installation 

Brett Bailey
Sanctuary

Oberhafenquartier, Halle 3, Stockmeyerstrasse 41, 20457 Hamburg

20:30 - ca. 22:00site-specific 

Aphids
Flyway

Meeting Point: haven - das festivalzentrum, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

21:00 (Entry 20:00)Concert 

The Bats
Thalia Nachtasyl, Thalia Theater, Alstertor, 20095 Hamburg

21:00 - ca. 22:00Dance 

bruno Beltrão / grupo de Rua
New Creation

Kampnagel, K6, Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

all dayExhibition 

Gintersdorfer / Klaßen
Der feindliche Zeuge.

haven - das festivalzentrum, baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

Admission free

spontaneousinterventions 

Gintersdorfer / Klaßen
Der feindliche Zeuge

Haven - das Festivalzentrum, baakenöft, 20457 hamburg

Admission free

Wednesday 07. June

17:00 - 18:45Performative Installation 

Brett Bailey
Sanctuary

Oberhafenquartier, Halle 3, Stockmeyerstrasse 41, 20457 Hamburg

18:30 - ca. 20:00 Performative Installation 

Hannah Hurtzig / Mobile Akademie Berlin
Die Stillgestellten oder: Salle des pas perdus

Kampnagel, Vorhalle, Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

19:00 - ca. 20:40Theatre 

Wunderbaum
Schrecklich amüsant - aber in Zukunft ohne mich

Oberhafenquartier, Halle 4, Stockmeyerstrasse 190, 20457 Hamburg

19:00 - 20:05Dance 

Samar Haddad King / Amir Nizar Zuabi
Against a hard surface

Thalia Gaußstrasse, Gaußstrasse 190, 22765 Hamburg

Artist talk after the performance

20:00 - 21:30Movie 

Abaton
Irene Bude, Olaf Sobczak und Steffen Jörg
Buy Buy St. Pauli

Abaton Kino, Allende-Platz 3, 20146 hamburg

20:00 - 21:45Performative Installation 

Brett Bailey
Sanctuary

Oberhafenquartier, Halle 3, Stockmeyerstrasse 41, 20457 Hamburg

20:30Cockpit-evening 

Wohin fährst du, Marianne?
Cockpit-evening with Sebastian Rudolph and actors of Thalia Theater

Citysportboothafen, Vorsetzen, 20459 Hamburg

Admission free

20:30 - ca. 22:00site-specific 

Aphids
Flyway

Meeting Point: haven - das festivalzentrum, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

20:30 - 22:15Theatre 

Belarus Free Theatre
Burning Doors

Kampnagel, K2, Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

21:00 - 22:05Dance 

Salia Sanou
Du désir d'horizons

Kakaospeicher, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

21:00 - ca. 22:30 Performative Installation 

Hannah Hurtzig / Mobile Akademie Berlin
Die Stillgestellten oder: Salle des pas perdus

Kampnagel, Vorhalle, Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

21:30 - ca. 23:00Site-specific 

Christiane Jatahy
Moving People

Haven - das Festivalzentrum, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

22:00DJ 

Skelly, Gadoukou la Star & DJ Meko
MS Stubnitz, Baakenhöft, 20457 hamburg

Admission free

22:00Concert 

Mary Ocher & Your government
Kampnagel, Club مرحبا (Marhaba), jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

all dayExhibition 

Gintersdorfer / Klaßen
Der feindliche Zeuge.

haven - das festivalzentrum, baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

Admission free

spontaneousinterventions 

Gintersdorfer / Klaßen
Der feindliche Zeuge

Haven - das Festivalzentrum, baakenöft, 20457 hamburg

Admission free

Thursday 08. June

12:00Speech 

PSi#23 Overflow
Vandana Shiva
Pact for the earth. Towards an earth democracy

Kampnagel, K6, Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

17:00 - 18:30Movie 

Abaton
Irene Bude, Olaf Sobczak und Steffen Jörg
Buy Buy St. Pauli

Abaton Kino, Allende-Platz 3, 20146 hamburg

17:00 - 18:45Performative Installation 

Brett Bailey
Sanctuary

Oberhafenquartier, Halle 3, Stockmeyerstrasse 41, 20457 Hamburg

18:00 - 21:00Theatre project / boat trip 

OHNSORG-THEATER / HAFENMUSEUM HAMBURG
Tallymann un Schutenschubser - ein Leben im Hafen

Meeting point: Überseebrücke, 20459 Hamburg / end point: Harbour Museum

19:00 - 20:45Theatre 

Belarus Free Theatre
Burning Doors

Kampnagel, K2, Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

Artist talk after the performance

19:00Talk 

Das Kongo Tribunal
Milo Rau talking with Peter Kümmel

MS Stubnitz, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

19:00 - 20:05Dance 

Samar Haddad King / Amir Nizar Zuabi
Against a hard surface

Thalia Gaußstrasse, Gaußstrasse 190, 22765 Hamburg

20:00 (Entry 19:30)Concert 

HAUPTKIRCHE ST. KATHARINEN
Hier spielt die Musik!
Konzert und Poesie für eine offene Welt

Hauptkirche St. Katharinen, Katharinenkirchhof 1, 20457 Hamburg

20:00Concert 

the young classx
Kakaospeicher, Baakenhöft, 20547 Hamburg

20:00Lecture 

HARBOUR FRONT LITERATURFESTIVAL
Donna Leon
"Stille Wasser" - the new Brunetti

Thalia Theater, Alstertor, 20095 Hamburg

20:00 - 21:45Performative Installation 

Brett Bailey
Sanctuary

Oberhafenquartier, Halle 3, Stockmeyerstrasse 41, 20457 Hamburg

20:30 - 22:30 

Johanna Witt
Wenn die Rolle singt oder der vollkommene Angler
Thalia Nachtasyl, Thalia Theater, Alstertor, 20095 Hamburg

More information

20:30Cockpit-evening 

Wohin fährst du, Marianne?
Cockpit-evening with Sebastian Rudolph and actors of Thalia Theater

Citysportboothafen, Vorsetzen, 20459 Hamburg

Admission free

20:30 - ca. 22:00site-specific 

Aphids
Flyway

Meeting Point: haven - das festivalzentrum, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

21:00Music 

Nahawa Doumbia
MS Stubnitz, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

21:00 - 22:00Theatre 

Mapa Teatro
Los incontados

Kampnagel, K1, Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

21:30 - ca. 23:00Site-specific 

Christiane Jatahy
Moving People

Haven - das Festivalzentrum, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

21:30Concert 

Monada
Kampnagel, Club مرحبا (Marhaba), Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

all dayExhibition 

Gintersdorfer / Klaßen
Der feindliche Zeuge.

haven - das festivalzentrum, baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

Admission free

spontaneousinterventions 

Gintersdorfer / Klaßen
Der feindliche Zeuge

Haven - das Festivalzentrum, baakenöft, 20457 hamburg

Admission free

Friday 09. June

16:00Harbour boat trip 

Open School 21
Hafenrundfahrt "Hoffnung Hafen" (mit der Hafengruppe Hamburg)

Departure: Port Vorsetzer / City-Sporthafen (Barkassen-Centrale Ehlers)

17:00 - 18:45Performative Installation 

Brett Bailey
Sanctuary

Oberhafenquartier, Halle 3, Stockmeyerstrasse 41, 20457 Hamburg

17:00Movie 

Abaton
Christiane Jatahy
A falta que nos move / the absence that moves us

Abaton Kino, Allende-Platz 3, 20146 hamburg

Follow-up talk with Christiane Jatahy

18:00 - 21:00Theatre project / boat trip 

OHNSORG-THEATER / HAFENMUSEUM HAMBURG
Tallymann un Schutenschubser - ein Leben im Hafen

Meeting point: Überseebrücke, 20459 Hamburg / end point: Harbour Museum

19:00 - ca. 20:40Theatre 

Wunderbaum
Schrecklich amüsant - aber in Zukunft ohne mich

Oberhafenquartier, Halle 4, Stockmeyerstrasse 190, 20457 Hamburg

19:00 - ca. 20:30site-specific 

Yolanda Gutiérrez
Urban Bodies Project

Meeting point: Chilehaus, Fischertwiete 2 (Innenhof), 20095 Hamburg // Endpoint: Haven - das Festivalzentrum, Baakenhöft, 20457 hamburg

19:00 - 20:45Theatre 

Belarus Free Theatre
Burning Doors

Kampnagel, K2, Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

19:00 - ca. 20:00Dance 

HipHop Academy
Flight and command

Thalia Zelt, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

20:00 - 22:00Play 

Ivo van Hove
Vu du Pont

Thalia Theater, Alstertor, 20095 Hamburg

20:00 - 21:45Performative Installation 

Brett Bailey
Sanctuary

Oberhafenquartier, Halle 3, Stockmeyerstrasse 41, 20457 Hamburg

20:00 - 21:20 

Franziska Autzen
Isabelle H. (geopfert wird immer)
Thalia Gaußstrasse, Garage, Gaußstraße 190, 22765 Hamburg

More information

21:00 - 22:00Theatre 

Mapa Teatro
Los incontados

Kampnagel, K1, Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

Artist talk after the performance

21:00Show 

Refugee Voices Show
MS Stubnitz, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

Admission free

21:00 - 22:05Dance 

Salia Sanou
Du désir d'horizons

Kakaospeicher, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

Artist talk after the performance

21:30 - ca. 23:00Site-specific 

Christiane Jatahy
Moving People

Haven - das Festivalzentrum, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

21:30Music / DJ 

Shkoon
Kampnagel, Club مرحبا (Marhaba), Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

Box office only

22:00Concert 

Kalakuta X Theater der Welt: Idris Ackamoor & the pyramids
Thalia Theater, Nachtasyl, Alstertor, 20095 Hamburg

all dayExhibition 

Gintersdorfer / Klaßen
Der feindliche Zeuge.

haven - das festivalzentrum, baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

Admission free

Saturday 10. June

10:30Speech 

PSi#23 Overflow
Tim Etchells
Ready when you are - Performance / Stasis / Change

Kampnagel, K6, Jarrestrasse 20, 20457 Hamburg

16:00Tour 

Open School 21
Rundgang "Stadt im Fluss" (mit Martin Reiter)

Meeting Point: Haven - das festivalzentrum, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

17:00Movie 

Abaton
Christiane Jatahy
A falta que nos move / the absence that moves us

Abaton Kino, Allende-Platz 3, 20146 hamburg

17:00 - 18:45Performative Installation 

Brett Bailey
Sanctuary

Oberhafenquartier, Halle 3, Stockmeyerstrasse 41, 20457 Hamburg

19:00 - 20:00Theatre 

Mapa Teatro
Los incontados

Kampnagel, K1, Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

19:00Speech 

Carolin Emcke and Didier Eribon talking
Beyond the new hate

kampnagel, K2, Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

19:00 - ca. 20:00Dance 

HipHop Academy
Flight and command

Thalia Zelt, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

19:00 - ca. 20:40Theatre 

Wunderbaum
Schrecklich amüsant - aber in Zukunft ohne mich

Oberhafenquartier, Halle 4, Stockmeyerstrasse 190, 20457 Hamburg

19:00 - ca. 20:30site-specific 

Yolanda Gutiérrez
Urban Bodies Project

Meeting point: Chilehaus, Fischertwiete 2 (Innenhof), 20095 Hamburg // Endpoint: Haven - das Festivalzentrum, Baakenhöft, 20457 hamburg

20:00 - 22:00Play 

Ivo van Hove
Vu du Pont

Thalia Theater, Alstertor, 20095 Hamburg

20:00 - 21:45Performative Installation 

Brett Bailey
Sanctuary

Oberhafenquartier, Halle 3, Stockmeyerstrasse 41, 20457 Hamburg

21:00 - 22:05Dance 

Salia Sanou
Du désir d'horizons

Kakaospeicher, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

21:30 - ca. 23:00Site-specific 

Christiane Jatahy
Moving People

Haven - das Festivalzentrum, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

20:00 - 22:00Concert 

Lena Chamamyan
Old harbors

Kampnagel, K6, Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

22:00Music / Party 

Kraniche X Theater der Welt
MS Stubnitz, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

Box office only

all dayExhibition 

Gintersdorfer / Klaßen
Der feindliche Zeuge.

haven - das festivalzentrum, baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

Admission free

Sunday 11. June

10:30Speech 

PSi#23 Overflow
Avital Ronell
Mistweated: on civic grievance

Kampnagel, K6, Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

16:00Tour 

Open School 21
Rundgang "Stadt im Fluss" (mit Martin Reiter)

Meeting Point: Haven - das festivalzentrum, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

16:00 - ca. 17:30site-specific 

Yolanda Gutiérrez
Urban Bodies Project

Meeting point: Chilehaus, Fischertwiete 2 (Innenhof), 20095 Hamburg // Endpoint: Haven - das Festivalzentrum, Baakenhöft, 20457 hamburg

17:00 - 19:00Play 

Ivo van Hove
Vu du Pont

Thalia Theater, Alstertor, 20095 Hamburg

17:00 - 18:00Closed Preview 

Alek Niemiro
Das Ende von Eddy
Thalia Gaußstrasse, Garage, Gaußstraße 190, 22765 Hamburg

More information

18:00 - 21:00Theatre project / boat trip 

OHNSORG-THEATER / HAFENMUSEUM HAMBURG
Tallymann un Schutenschubser - ein Leben im Hafen

Meeting point: Überseebrücke, 20459 Hamburg / end point: Harbour Museum

19:00 - ca. 20:00Dance 

HipHop Academy
Flight and command

Thalia Zelt, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

20:00 - 22:00Concert 

Lena Chamamyan
Old harbors

Kampnagel, K6, Jarrestrasse 20, 22303 Hamburg

21:30 - ca. 23:00Site-specific 

Christiane Jatahy
Moving People

Haven - das Festivalzentrum, Baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

all dayExhibition 

Gintersdorfer / Klaßen
Der feindliche Zeuge.

haven - das festivalzentrum, baakenhöft, 20457 Hamburg

Admission free